Game Of The Year 2011- Nominations And Winners

Posted By | On 19th, Dec. 2011 Under Feature | Follow This Author @GamingBoltTweet


Page 1 Page 2

And here it is, the moment the entire year has been leading up to- the big finale. 2011 has been a roller coaster ride. We saw a lot of ups, a few downs, a few games that will be remembered as some of the greatest ever as the years pass by, and a few that will be remembered too, but for the wrong reasons. Overall, though, 2011 was a great year for gaming, possibly the best in a long, long time. So here are our Best of 2011 nominations and winners. You may not agree with all of them, but that’s why we have a comments section!

Best Remake/Re-release

Nominations:

  • Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary
  • The Sly Collection
  • Metal Gear Solid HD Collection
  • The Ico & Shadow of the Colossus Collection
  • Tom Clancy’s Splinter Cell Collection

WINNER

Halo: Combat Evolved Anniversary

Best Licensed Game

Nominations:

  • WWE’ 12
  • Batman: Arkham City
  • FIFA 12

WINNER

Batman: Arkham City

Most ‘value for money’

Nominations:

  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
  • Saints Row: The Third
  • The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3

WINNER

The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim

Best MMO Game

Nominations:

  • Rift
  • Earthrise
  • DC Universe Online

WINNER

Rift

Most Addictive Game

Nominations:

  • Deus Ex: Human Revolution
  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
  • Pokemon Black/White
  • Battlefield 3
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3

WINNER

Deus Ex: Human Revolution

Best Free To Play Game

Nominations:

  • Team Fortress
  • DC Universe Online
  • Farmville

WINNER

Team Fortress

Best Trailer of the Year

Nominations:

  • Dead Island Announcement Trailer
  • Skyrim- Extended Director’s Cut
  • Mass Effect 3- War for Earth Trailer
  • Dragon Age II- Destiny Extended Trailer

WINNER

Dead Island Announcement Trailer

Best Intro

Nominations:

  • Gears of War 3
  • Resistance 3
  • Deus Ex: Human Revolution
  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception

WINNER

Gears of War 3

Funniest Game

Nominations:

  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
  • Portal 2
  • Pokemon Black/White
  • Mario Kart 7
  • Super Mario 3D Land
  • Saints Row: The Third

WINNER

Portal 2

Best Ending

Nominations:

  • Gears of War 3
  • Deus Ex: Human Revolution
  • L.A. Noire
  • Assassin’s Creed: Revelations

WINNER

Assassin’s Creed: Revelations

Most Disappointing Game

Nominations:

  • Homefront
  • Dragon Age II
  • Crysis 2
  • Brink

WINNER

Brink

Best Cutscenes

Nominations:

  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
  • Gears of War 3
  • Batman: Arkham City
  • Resistance 3

WINNER

Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception

Best Textures

Nominations:

  • Crysis 2
  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
  • Battlefield 3

WINNER

Crysis 2

Best Motion Capture

Nominations:

  • L.A. Noire
  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
  • Gears of War 3

WINNER

L.A. Noire

Best Story

Nominations:

  • Deus Ex: Human Revolution
  • Gears of War 3
  • Batman: Arkham City
  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
  • Assassin’s Creed: Revelations

WINNER

Assassin’s Creed: Revelations

Best Voice Acting

Nominations:

  • L.A. Noire
  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
  • Gears of War 3
  • Assassin’s Creed: Revelations

WINNER

Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception

Best Soundtrack

Nominations: 

  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
  • The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
  • Battlefield 3
  • Deus Ex: Human Revolution
  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim

WINNER

The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword

Best Graphics

Nominations:

  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
  • Rage
  • Battlefield 3
  • Crysis 2
  • Gears of War 3

WINNER

Crysis 2

Best thing to happen in 2011 for video games

Nominations:

  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim gets released
  • Wii U’s Announcement
  • PSV Announcement
  • Battlefield 3 versus Call of Duty Modern Warfare 3

WINNER

The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim

Best Publisher

Nominations:

  • EA
  • Sony
  • Ubisoft
  • Paradox Interactive

WINNER

EA

Best Developer

Nominations:

  • Naughty Dog
  • Epic Games
  • Bethesda Game Studios
  • Eidos Montreal
  • DICE

WINNER

Epic Games

Most Difficult Game

Nominations:

  • Dark Souls
  • Deus Ex: Human Revolution
  • The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D

WINNER

Dark Souls

Best Boss Fights

Nominations: 

  • Gears of War 3: Final Boss Fight With Myrrah
  • The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
  • Batman: Arkham City
  • Pokemon Black/White

WINNER

The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword

Most Memorable Moment

Nominations:

  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception- Plane Crash
  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim- Fus Roh Dah
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3- Eiffel Tower Falls
  • Gears of War 3: The End Of Dom

WINNER

Gears of War 3- The End Of Dom

Best Beta

Nominations:

  • Gears of War 3
  • Battlefield 3
  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
  • Star Wars: The Old Republic

WINNER

Gears of War 3

Best Environment/Art

Nominations:

  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
  • Assassin’s Creed: Revelations
  • Killzone 3
  • The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword

WINNER

Assassin’s Creed: Revelations

Best DLC

Nominations:

  • Fallout: New Vegas- Old World Blues
  • Magicka- Vietnam
  • Deus Ex: Human Revolution- Missing Link

WINNER

Magicka- Vietnam

Worst Game of the Year

Nominations: 

  • Mindjack
  • Brink
  • Duke Nukem Forever
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 2

WINNER

Duke Nukem Forever

Most Underrated Game

Nominations:

  • Resistance 3
  • Pokemon Black/White
  • LittleBigPlanet 2
  • Rage
  • Need For Speed: The Run

WINNER

Resistance 3

Best Couple/Duo

Nominations:

  • Portal 2 Robots (Portal 2)
  • Dom and Marcus (Gearts of War 3)
  • Sully And Drake (Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception)
  • Link and Zelda (The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword)

WINNER

Sully And Drake (Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception)

Best Antagonist Female

Nominations:

  • Marlowe (Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception)
  • Myrrah (Gears of War 3)
  • Harley Quinn (Batman: Arkham City)
  • Glados (Portal 2)

WINNER

Glados (Portal 2)

Best Antagonist Male

Nominations:

  • The Joker (Batman: Arkham City)
  • Jaron Namir (Deus Ex: Human Revolution)
  • Makarov (Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3)
  • Girahim (The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword)
  • Wheatley (Portal 2)

WINNER

The Joker (Batman: Arkham City)

Best Protagonist Female

Nominations:

  • Elena Fisher (Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception)
  • Anya Stroud (Gears of War 3)
  • Zelda (The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword)

WINNER

Elena Fisher (Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception)

Best Protagonist Male

Nominations:

  • Nathan Drake (Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception)
  • Adam Jensen (Deus Ex: Human Revolution)
  • Dragonborn (The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim)
  • Marcus Fenix (Gears of War 3)
  • Captain Price (Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3)

WINNER

Adam Jensen (Deus Ex: Human Revolution)

Best Sequel

Nominations:

  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception
  • Resistance 3
  • Gears of War 3
  • The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
  • Deus Ex: Human Revolution

WINNER

Deus Ex: Human Revolution

Best Fighting Game

Nominations:

  • Super Street Fighter IV: 3D Edition
  • Dead or Alive: Dimensions
  • King of Fighters XIII
  • Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3
  • Mortal Kombat

WINNER

Mortal Kombat

Best Rhythm/Music Game

Nominations:

  • Dance Central 2
  • Child of Eden
  • Rocksmith
  • Michael Jackson The Experience
  • Just Dance 3

WINNER

Child of Eden

Best Survival Horror Game

Nominations:

  • Dead Space 2
  • Amnesia: Dark Descent
  • Dead Space Extraction
  • Dead Island

WINNER

Amnesia: Dark Descent

Page 1 Page 2


Awesome Stuff that you might be interested in


 

Copyright © 2009-2017 GamingBolt.com. All Rights Reserved.